Campbell presents ninth annual CAMMY awards

by | May 27, 2020 | Campbell, News & Features

Basketball player Hayley Barber won the Female Iron Camel award.
(Dunn Area Sports Photo/Paul Burgett)

BUIES CREEK — Individual and team winners for the 2020 CAMMYS, the annual awards celebration that showcases the best of Campbell University athletics for the previous year, have been announced.

Established in 2011 under the guidance of former Athletics Director Bob Roller, the CAMMYS are organized by the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, which consists of student-athletes from CU’s 21 NCAA Division I intercollegiate athletics programs.

Traditionally, the CAMMYS are held on campus as a banquet and multimedia awards show. However, due to the spread of the coronavirus, this year’s CAMMYS 9 nominees and winners were unveiled on a daily basis through Campbell athletics’ social media feeds on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

CAMMYS 9 Winners

Mr. Campbell
Cameron Kelshaw (Football)

Miss Campbell
Rosie O’Neal (Soccer/Lacrosse)

Outstanding Male Athlete
Noah Gonser (Wrestling)

Outstanding Female Athlete
Alexa Genas (Soccer)

Male Rookie of the Year
Ryan Chasse (Baseball, 2019)

Female Rookie of the Year
Emily Hawkins (Golf, 2019)

Unsung Hero
Sam Carey (Women’s Lacrosse)

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year
Seth Johnson (Baseball, 2019)

Most Outstanding Team
Men’s Soccer

Play of the Year
Colin Gary game-winning 50-yard field goal vs. Davidson (Football)

Individual Performance of the Year (Tie)
Daequon Carr school-record 60-meter dash (6.71) to win Big South title for third time in four years (Men’s Track & Field)
Jesper Svensson wins second Big South individual championship (2019) (Men’s Golf)

Team Performance of the Year
Wrestling win vs. No. 11 Iowa State

Head Coach of the Year (Tie)
Ronny Fisher (Women’s Basketball)
Dustin Fonder (Men’s Soccer)

Assistant Coach of the Year
Scotti Sentes (Wrestling)

Support Staff of the Year
Carissa Bell (Strength & Conditioning)

Fan of the Year
Akira Ito

Amanda Littlejohn Award
Alex Salim (Women’s Lacrosse)

Team GPA Award
Women’s Cross Country 3.63

Iron Camels
Male (Tie) Andrew Morgan (Wrestling) / Gideon Betz (Soccer)
Female – Hayley Barber (Basketball)

(Campbell media services provided the basis for this report)

DunnAreaSports@gmail.com

Sponsors

“For The Boys”

– Tom Double

John Lucas
Sports
Photography